Accident Cessna A188B N4842R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293676

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Maurice Gardner
Registration: N4842R
MSN: 18802361T
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truman, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Truman, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,100-hour pilot was performing an aerial application on a westerly heading on a field when the airplane struck a set of power lines. The pilot was able to land the airplane at a nearby private airstrip without further incident. The pilot reported that while spraying the field, he was distracted by the sunglare and a shed along his flight path and consequently exited the field too late.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A contributing factor was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2009 N4842R Gilder Flying Service Inc. 0 McRae, Georgia sub