Accident Grimes SNS-9 N143WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293679

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Grimes SNS-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N143WW
MSN: 3
Engine model:Jabiru 22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niles, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walkerton, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Niles, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it impacted the ground during landing at a private airstrip. The pilot stated, "Got slow on short final. Plane mushed. I added power, but plane stalled and crashed on end of runway." The pilot listed no mechanical failures of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which led to the inadvertent stall/mush, and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA139