Accident Bell 206L-1 N2761X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293687

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2005
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Omni Energy Services
Registration: N2761X
MSN: 45283
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moulton Cove, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Moulton Cove, LA
Destination airport:WC 280 Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take off from a remote helipad, during initial climb, the 5,000- hour helicopter pilot reported that approximately 150-200 feet agl, with 80-85% torque, he heard the engine make "popping noises" and the helicopter yawed left. The engine immediately lost power associated with rapid decay of N1 and rotor rpm. Subsequently, the pilot executed an autorotation to a swampy area adjacent to a tree line. The pilot and passengers exited the helicopter after the landing with no injuries. Examination of the helicopter revealed evidence that the main rotor blade(s) had contacted and severed the tail boom upon touchdown. Further examination of the engine revealed evidence of foreign object ingestion. Remnants and the smell of an amphibian were present in the engine bleed manifold port and intake, and impact evidence was noted on the compressor front support. The operator reported that the helicopter had remained overnight at the remote helipad the night prior to the flight, which was the first of the day for the helicopter. The operator further stated that there had been reports in the past about ingestion of "green frogs" which are common to the area.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to foreign object ingestion into the compressor. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain (swampy) for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA149