Accident Cessna 150G N2751S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293688

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2005
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2751S
MSN: 15066651
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckley, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckley, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after flying in the local area for about 30 minutes, he returned to the private airstrip and completed an approach and full stop landing. The approach was made with the carburetor heat on. The pilot then taxied the airplane back to the end of the runway, completed a run up and departed. He noticed the airplane was not climbing normally, and at approximately 300 feet agl, the engine coughed twice and lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing on a school football field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a chain link fence. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed "a small puddle and dripping coming from the engine cowl." The pilot concluded this was "probably ice melting out of the carburetor." The following morning, the pilot returned to the scene of the accident and started the engine, which "fired right off and ran smoothly." The reported weather conditions included a temperature of 54 degrees F and a dew point of 51 degrees F. When plotted on a carburetor icing probability chart, this combination of temperature and dew point falls in the area conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor ice and a forced landing. Contributing factors were the carburetor icing conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA112