Accident Beechcraft S35 N9TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293689

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2005
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:V-tail Aviation LLC
Registration: N9TT
MSN: D-7800
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-5203A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he became airborne approximately midfield; however, "after rising a few feet, the acceleration seemed sluggish." He also stated that at midfield he "noticed a drop in power," but continued with the take off. The pilot stated that the airplane settled towards the runway, "accelerat[ed] and rose again." He stated that the stall warning horn sounded, and he "leveled in ground effect to accelerate." He maneuvered the airplane to avoid the runway end lights and a truck on the service road off the end of the runway. The airplane impacted the ground near the service road and nosed over causing substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded the engine from producing power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall, and his failure to abort the takeoff. The loss of power for undetermined reasons is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA086