Accident Cessna 172L N7668G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293693

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2005
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Red Baron Aviation
Registration: N7668G
MSN: 17259368
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted the airport's ramp area during an attempted landing. While on short final approach, about 15 to 20 feet above ground level, a gust of wind lifted the left wing and shifted the airplane from the runway's centerline. The pilot manipulated the throttle control full forward in an effort to obtain the maximum power setting and execute a go-around. The airplane stalled and impacted the ramp tie-down area just north of the runway. At the time of the accident, the weather observation facility at the airport reported wind from 300 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pitch trim was found in the neutral position and the flaps were extended to 30 degrees. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified during an examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 2003 N7668G Private 1 Vacaville, CA non