Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5814D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293694

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5814D
MSN: 22-4489
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was practicing takeoff and landings with a 10 knot crosswind for proficiency. He was using runway 14, and he said the wind was 220 degrees at 10 knots. He said that he had done 5 landings without any problems, and on the final landing the plane bounced and went into a three point landing . Next, the upwind wing started to come up, and he applied full aileron correction but could not stop the airplane from turning into the wind. The left wing tip impacted the ground wrinkling the wing, and the left main landing gear strut was bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the cross wind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA123