Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7220Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293702

Date:Sunday 5 June 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:B
Registration: N7220Z
MSN: 25-3137
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540-B2C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waller , TX (89TA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 563-hour private pilot completed 11 glider tows prior to the accident. Prior to the twelfth flight, he determined that he had enough fuel to complete one or two more flights, based on the how the fuel gauge needle was fluctuating in the cockpit. The pilot departed on his twelfth flight, and towed a glider to 3,000 feet mean sea level (msl) about three miles west of the glider port. After releasing the glider, he turned east toward the glider port. When the airplane was approximately two miles from the glider port, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot entered a left downwind, and when he arrived at the north end of the glider port he felt he was too high and initiated a right 360-degree turn to lose altitude. However, the pilot said that his airspeed and altitude deteriorated quickly and he either "stalled the plane or entered an incipient spin." The pilot recovered near ground level and subsequently struck a tree with the left wing, which spun the airplane around before it came to rest. Examination of the fuel system revealed there was no fuel onboard the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in fuel exhaustion and a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 2015 N145AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 Los Angeles River Basin, Vernon, CA non
1 March 2019 N145AB Aerial Banners Inc 1 Fort Lauderdale, FL w/o