Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N-1 N351AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293703

Date:Sunday 5 June 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N-1
Owner/operator:Alan Hoover
Registration: N351AH
MSN: 75-12351
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-N1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paulden, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paulden, AZ (AZ27)
Destination airport:Paulden, AZ (AZ27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with objects in the takeoff initial climb, substantially damaging the airplane. On his second flight of the day, the pilot did not receive a weather briefing, but did visually check the weather and windsock before takeoff. He stated that the windsock showed an 8-knot wind from the south. He used runway 8 for the takeoff and rotated about 60 knots. He started a left turn about halfway down the runway, using 30 to 45 degrees of bank. The airplane was about 100 feet above ground level. He stated that 20 degrees into the turn, he "felt the aircraft shudder and the left wing drop." He then relaxed back pressure and leveled the wings. The airplane's right landing gear then impacted a 5-foot-high fence. The airplane continued beyond the fence, and collided with other objects. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noted that the windsock showed a gusting wind from the southwest. The closest official weather observation station was about 16 nautical miles (nm) southeast of the accident site, and was reporting winds from 220 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 21 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall mush and collision with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA195