Accident Grumman G-164B N6832K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293708

Date:Saturday 4 June 2005
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:O'brien Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6832K
MSN: 502B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Iowa, LA (LA71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff and after initiating a left turn to return to the field being sprayed, the 19,000 hour pilot reduced propeller RPM and the 2-bladed propeller "went to the full coarse setting and lost drive." During the forced landing the airplane struck a power line and subsequently impacted terrain. Examination of the propeller governor by a repair facility revealed that the "propeller governor pilot valve had failed, causing an internal oil leak, which resulted in the failure of the propeller governor. "

Probable Cause: The failure of the propeller governor which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1996 N6832K O'brien Flying Service, Inc 0 Iowa, LA sub