Accident Auster 6 N3675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293709

Date:Saturday 4 June 2005
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Auster 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3675
MSN: TAY859BJ
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Gypsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Destination airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on a 3,594-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the landing roll, the right tailwheel steering arm separated, which caused an uncontrollable right turn. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, struck trees, and came to rest upright. Examination of the tailwheel steering arm revealed that the fracture was adjacent to an apparent weld. The fracture surface was consistent with overstress, with no evidence of fatigue or preexisting cracking.

Probable Cause: An overload failure of the right tailwheel steering arm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA091