Accident Cessna 172 N1202V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293711

Date:Friday 3 June 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1202V
MSN: R1722138
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneida-Scott Municipal Airport, TN (KSCX)
Destination airport:Madisonville-Monroe County Airport, TN (KMNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when he departed his departure airport for his short cross-country flight he requested to fly visual flight rules on top due to the low visibility. Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot discovered that there was a cloud layer over the airport. He looked for an opening in the clouds so that he could begin his descent. During the descent through the clouds the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions. As the flight descended through the clouds, the airplane collided with the ground. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies prior to the accident. The nearest weather reporting facility Crossville Memorial Airport reported: scattered clouds at 1000 feet, overcast at 1700 feet, and seven miles visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A related factor was the clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA092