Accident Glasair Super II-S N1UH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293713

Date:Thursday 2 June 2005
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Super II-S
Owner/operator:Parkwood Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N1UH
MSN: 2227
Total airframe hrs:552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Fresnos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Fresnos, TX
Destination airport:Los Fresnos, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the 5,669-hour commercial pilot checked the flight instruments, magnetos and engine gauges. All systems were normal. The pilot then applied full power and proceeded to takeoff. Shortly after the airplane became airborne, the engine stopped producing power and it descended and struck a fence near the end of the runway. Examination of the fuel system revealed a blockage between the connector in the fuel tank to the engine driven fuel pump, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A blocked fuel line in the fuel tank, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA153