Accident Hughes 269A N62269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293716

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2005
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Freedom Helicopters
Registration: N62269
MSN: 160449
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:Sherman, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot applicant was demonstrating a simulated power failure from a two-foot hover to an FAA inspector when he lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter drifted aft and to the left before it impacted the ground and rolled on its left side. The FAA inspector's attempts to recover the helicopter were unsuccessful. According to the FAA Rotorcraft Flying Handbook, common errors when executing a power failure in a hover are; failing to use sufficient proper antitorque pedal when power is reduced, failing to stop all sideward and backward movement prior to touchdown, failing to apply up-collective pitch properly, resulting in a hard touchdown, failing to touch down at a level attitude, and not rolling the throttle completely to idle. In addition, "A helicopter is susceptible to a lateral rolling tendency, called dynamic rollover, when lifting off of the surface. For dynamic rollover to occur, some factor has to first cause the helicopter to roll or pivot around a skid, or landing gear wheel, until its critical rollover angle is reached. Then, beyond this point, main rotor thrust continues the roll and recovery is impossible. If the critical angle is exceeded, the helicopter rolls on its side regardless of the cyclic corrections made."

Probable Cause: The applicant's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter during a simulated power failure from a hover and the FAA inspector's delayed remedial action resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA144