Accident Aermacchi Bosbok AM 3-C N8ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293720

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Aermacchi Bosbok AM 3-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8ME
MSN: 2009
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marfa Municipal Airport, TX (KMRF)
Destination airport:Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,855-hour private pilot lost directional control on takeoff and struck a visual approach slope indicator (VASI) light with the left stabilizer/elevator. The pilot reported: "I believe the cause of the accident was pilot error. High density altitude and lifting the tail too soon without attaining enough airspeed."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed, and his premature liftoff resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA148