Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3225U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293721

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3225U
MSN: 18254625
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15)
Destination airport:(K15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the runway following a loss of control while landing. The pilot stated that upon returning to the airport the winds were reported over the UNICOM frequency as being calm, so he entered the he entered the traffic pattern for runway 14. He stated he that he was too high during this landing attempt so he initiated a go-around. The pilot stated he extended his final approach during the next landing attempt. He stated the approach looked good, but he "misjudged the flare and porpoised several times." The pilot stated he realized the airplane was damaged when he heard a clicking sound while using the right rudder pedal.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing which resulted in a hard landing. A factor associated with the accident was the improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA132