Accident Cessna 172N N172MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293723

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Luis Rivara
Registration: N172MR
MSN: 17267684
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland-Park Township Airport, MI (HLM/KHLM)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout, the airplane veered off the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot said that on the landing rollout, he applied the right brake too hard, and the airplane departed off the runway to the right. The airplane encountered a low spot in the dirt and nosed over. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the brakes, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA191