Accident Cessna 210B N9623X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293725

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9623X
MSN: 21057923
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendship, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG)
Destination airport:Friendship, WI (63C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing at night following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that when the airplane crossed the approach end of the runway he initiated a go-around because the airplane was a "little high." The pilot stated that he "visually confirmed mixture and prop controls were full forward, smoothly applied full throttle, and pitched for [a] level flight attitude." The pilot reported that engine power momentarily increased but was "quickly followed by abnormal noises and [a] loss of power." The pilot stated that the airplane was "too far down the runway" to land on the remaining pavement and an off-airport forced landing was performed. The airplane came to rest along the extended runway centerline in a forested area, approximately 1,007 feet from the departure end of the runway. After the accident, 14 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank and 8 gallons were recovered from the right fuel tank. The engine did not experience any hesitation, stumbling, or interruption in engine operation during an engine test run. The engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors to the accident were the trees and the dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA129