Accident Fisher Mini Max 1300 N548AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293726

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Fisher Mini Max 1300
Owner/operator:Marty Miller
Registration: N548AF
MSN: MK482
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (03S)
Destination airport:(03S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had just purchased the zero-time aircraft. He said that a friend test flew it for approximately 40 minutes. The pilot said that he preflighted the airplane, but did not have a check list. He said that after he strapped himself into the single seat cockpit, he maneuvered the flight controls, but does not believe that he got the stick full forward. The pilot said that while ground testing the aircraft, he could not get the tail wheel to rise. He increased the speed in an attempt to raise the tail wheel, and the aircraft became airborne. He said that when he got to approximately 50 feet, the aircraft stalled to the right into some trees and brush. Both wings broke in half and the bottom of the fuselage broke out from under the pilot. The pilot had approximately 40 hours of flight training in 1989; he was not a certificated pilot. The pilot said that because of his seat belt and shoulder harness, he could not get full forward deflection of the control stick.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight (his inability to get full elevator down deflection with the flight control stick with shoulder harness and seat belt on) and subsequent loss of aircraft control which resulted in a stall/spin into the trees. Contributing factors were the lack of familiarity with the aircraft and the lack of pilot certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA108