Accident Debus/mountain/bowes Debus-Casst-Snoshoo N102MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293728

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Debus/mountain/bowes Debus-Casst-Snoshoo
Owner/operator:Steven L Mountain
Registration: N102MB
MSN: DMB-001
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:OKLAHOMA CITY, OK (F29)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the third lap of an International Formula One Air Race the pilot aborted the race and turned south toward the center of the airport after experiencing a complete loss of engine power. The private pilot performed an emergency descent with an intended landing on runway 35R (a 3,502-foot-long and 75-foot wide asphalt/concrete runway). Near the approach end of runway 35R and approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane stalled and started to spin to the left. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the edge of runway 35R in a near vertical nose-down attitude before coming to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the modified four-cylinder engine revealed the loss of engine power was due to a fracture of the number two piston to crankshaft connecting rod.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power as result of the fracture of the number two piston to crankshaft connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA140