Accident Mooney M20K N928MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293729

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Martin Lawrence
Registration: N928MB
MSN: 25-0859
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was in instrument meteorological conditions and climbing to his cruise altitude when the horizontal situation indicator (HSI) failed. He became disoriented, the airplane got into an unusual attitude, and he lost control of the airplane. When the airplane broke out of the clouds, it was descending rapidly, and he pulled back hard on the control yoke to arrest the descent. During the recovery, the airplane's structural limitations were exceeded and the airplane was overstressed. According to a telephone interview with a mechanic who replaced the HSI at Duncan Aviation, a repair shop located at APA, a plastic gear in the HSI was "stripped" and the heading bug caused the compass card to "hang-up."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane and the pilot's improper use of unusual attitude recovery procedure. Contributing factors were the failure of the HSI and the clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1987 N233BG Robert Gallic 0 Las Vegas, NV sub