Accident Centrair 101D Pegase N70LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293733

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101D Pegase
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70LE
MSN: 101D0519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams, CA (CN12)
Destination airport:Williams, CA (CN12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider made an off-airport landing on a dirt road in crosswind conditions with rising terrain to the right, and ground looped. While soaring, the glider encountered sinking conditions and could not maintain sufficient lift for a landing at the departure gliderport. After determining that he was unlikely to be able to return to the departure airport, the pilot made a forced landing on a fire service road. During the landing rollout, due to a combination of rising terrain and an existing crosswind, the right wing lifted up, and the left wing contacted the ground, and ground looped.

Probable Cause: loss of thermal lift during flight that resulted in a forced landing in an area without suitable landing terrain. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA190