Accident Beechcraft F33A N16CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293734

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Joseph Louis Miller
Registration: N16CT
MSN: BE843
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar key, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Cedar key, FL (KCDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated everything seemed normal on final approach, and it felt like he was going to touchdown very close to the approach end of the runway, so he added power. He said at best he can remember, the airplane was about 8 to 12 feet above the runway, and does not know if the winds at the water's edge caused him to make a hard landing are not. He said he landed hard on the nose, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing, and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA114