Accident Cessna 172R N416FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293736

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation South Inc.
Registration: N416FR
MSN: 172-80281
Total airframe hrs:6555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she landed hard while performing touch-and-go landings. The airplane incurred damage to its firewall. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures are malfunctions in the airplane for any of its systems

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA120