Accident Cessna 172R N22055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293737

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:First In Flight Aviation
Registration: N22055
MSN: 17280902
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Destination airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a simulated engine-out landing and initiated a go-around. He stated he applied full power, and the left wing dropped. He stated he countered with control input, then the right wing dropped. He countered with control input, and the left wing dropped again and made contact with the ground. He stated the airplane then contacted the runway in a "nose slightly down attitude." Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller was damaged, the nosewheel was separated, the right main wheel was separated, both wings were bent, and the fuselage was buckled aft of the baggage door. No mechanical malfunction of the airplane was reported or observed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of control and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA090