Accident Snyder Sky Scout N314ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293739

Date:Friday 27 May 2005
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Snyder Sky Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration: N314ES
MSN: S-4
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Ford Model-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Round Lake, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Round Lake, NY (W57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a recent overhaul of the Ford Model A engine, the pilot ran the engine on the ground for about 24 hours. On the day of the accident, the pilot test ran the engine for about 1 hour, and then performed several high-speed taxis down the runway, during which he noted no engine problems. He subsequently elected to take off. During the initial climb, he noticed that the engine coolant temperature had risen significantly, and shortly thereafter the engine began to lose power. The pilot determined that the airplane would not reach the runway due to obstructions, and elected to land the airplane in a field. During the landing on the soft, wet field the landing gear collapsed. Post accident inspection of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the soft field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA070