Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N1770Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293741

Date:Friday 27 May 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1770Q
MSN: 15073070
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion. Subsequently, the engine was prepared for a test run. A fuel supply was added and the engine started without difficulty and was run for about three minutes at 1,500 rpm before it was shutdown. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to fuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power while on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA107