Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8460N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293775

Date:Friday 20 May 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific Corp
Registration: N8460N
MSN: 28-8290055
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Destination airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left wing impacted a building while the pilot was taxiing toward a transient parking area following an uneventful landing. When the pilot commenced a right turn and attempted to proceed between parked airplanes and a building, he diverted his attention toward the parked airplanes and misjudged his clearance from the building.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from the building. The pilot's diverted attention was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA182