Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk N8023Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293802

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:Gba Gyros Of Phoenix LLC
Registration: N8023Y
MSN: 2003003
Total airframe hrs:114 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ 2.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hondo Municipal Airport, TX (HDO/KHDO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,600-hour pilot lost control of the gyrocraft during takeoff and the gyrocraft rolled over onto its left side. The pilot stated that prior to the flight he had adjusted the pre-rotator gear. Examination of the gyrocraft revealed that a worn internal bolt within the pre-rotator cable appeared jammed in the engaged position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyrocraft during takeoff. A contributing factor was the failure of the pre-rotator cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA120