Fuel exhaustion Accident Aeronca 65 N34482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293810

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Aeronca 65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34482
MSN: CA14941
Engine model:Continental 65HPCA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanborn, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanborn, NY
Destination airport:Lockport, NY (0G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route to another airport to buy fuel, the engine lost power, and the pilot force-landed the airplane, hitting trees during the descent. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the fuel tank or fuel lines, and the pilot had not "sticked" the fuel prior to the flight. The pilot had bought 5 gallons of fuel on the day before the accident, and had another airplane that was full of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and subsequent loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA062