Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N11239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293826

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:The Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N11239
MSN: 15075273
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7412 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Airport, WI (KDLL)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was operated from the destination airport by a company providing airplane instructional and rental services. The airplane was piloted by a certified flight instructor (CFI) with a student pilot, who were returning with other company airplanes and instructors from a cross country flight to a casino. The airplane was on a night visual approach to the destination airport when the CFI executed a forced landing on a small dark area in a residential area following a total loss of engine power. The CFI reported to local law enforcement that the airplane ran out of gas. The CFI stated that he did not lean the mixture for the flight. Examination of the airplane revealed no usable fuel aboard, and the mixture control was in the full rich position. The student pilot stated that during the return flight the power setting was at a full setting at an altitude of 3,500 feet mean sea level. The CFI stated that he began his employment with the operator about one month prior to the accident following a company checkout in a different make and model. The CFI provided flight instruction in the accident airplane make and model upon his hire to student pilots without receiving company training and a checkout in the accident airplane make and model airplane. The CFI received a company checkout in an airplane make and model other than the accident airplane. The CFI stated that which he paid the costs associated with his company training which included airplane rental and company instructors. Following the accident, the CFI did not know under what conditions the airplane's fuel gauges would be accurate and did not know the accident airplane's maximum glide speed. The CFI did not know how to calculate a safe flight time or to make use of a dipstick to accurately determine fuel level as cited in an Federal Aviation Administration Accident Prevention Publication. The airplane engine was 613.7 hours past the engine manufacture's recommend time for a major engine overhaul of 1,800 hours.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during approach, inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the certified flight instruction (CFI), and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the CFI during the forced landing. An additional cause was the improper training of the CFI by the company. Contributing factors were the lack of familiarity with the airplane by the CFI and the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA110