Accident Piper PA-18 N9206Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293828

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Fejes Guide Service Ltd.
Registration: N9206Y
MSN: 18-8921
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cordova, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on a beach. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered an unseen bump in the terrain. The tailwheel bounced which resulted in a nose over. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, wing lift struts, propeller and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA072