Accident Champion 7ECA N42LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293831

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Kurt Colvin
Registration: N42LC
MSN: 493
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Earth Municipal Airport, MN (KSBU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane in a soccer field and impacted a power pole. The pilot could not remember the circumstances of the accident. Witnesses indicated that the airplane was circling the soccer field with a sputtering engine, prior to the landing. During the landing ground roll, the airplane skidded into a power pole. There was a strong odor of fuel at the accident site and an observed post accident fuel leak from the left wing. Investigators examined the airplane after the accident and the engine was successfully test run. No airframe or engine anomalies were identified. The closest weather observation station was within 10 miles of the accident site and was reporting a temperature and dew point of 8 and 7 degrees Celsius, respectively. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart disclosed that the temperature and dew point was in the center of the area for serious icing at any power setting.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 1994 N7MM Private 0 Mariposa, CA sub