Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N238PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293832

Date:Friday 6 May 2005
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Western New York Flying Club
Registration: N238PP
MSN: 28-5601
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Portland International Jetport, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Destination airport:Portland Airport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight. The airplane had been airborne for about 3.5 hours, and as the flight neared the airport, the engine sputtered. The pilot immediately turned on the electric fuel pump and switched from the right fuel tank to the left. About 1/2-mile from the runway, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a marsh area, where the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that, "I am amazed at the low quantity of fuel I left in the left tank, the first tank used, when I initially switched tanks about half-way during the flight. There was probably a fraction of a gallon left! Obviously, if I had run the tank completely dry at altitude with only half of the trip complete, I would have realized refueling was necessary en-route."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper decision not to land and refuel resulting in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA077