Accident Cessna 152 N5150B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293835

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2005
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagles View Aviation
Registration: N5150B
MSN: `15283777
Engine model:Avco Lycoming 0-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to parking, the airplane's left wingtip struck the sundeck of a restaurant adjoining the ramp. The pilot thought the wingtip should have cleared the deck's railing, but may have "dipped" due to a crack in the pavement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's distance to the restaurant sundeck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA059