Accident Bell 206L-1 N9877Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293836

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2005
Time:00:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Cfc Aviation
Registration: N9877Z
MSN: 45339
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3661 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:GEORGETOWN, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,600-hour pilot reported that the helicopter experienced an uncontrolled 40-degree yaw to the right while in cruise flight at 500 feet above the ground at an airspeed of 90 knots. The uncommanded yaw was followed by a shutter and vibration within the fuselage and tail section. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a highway. During the flare and landing, the helicopter landed hard. In a follow-up interview with a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who inspected the helicopter, the pilot added that the helicopter bounced back into the air after contacting the road, coming to rest on the edge of the road.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA121