Accident Johnson Johnson Chris-Tena N72JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293838

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Johnson Johnson Chris-Tena
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72JJ
MSN: MC102
Engine model:Volkswagen 1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff, the experimental airplane's Volkswagen engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing on a road, the airplane struck a vehicle. The fuselage and wings of the airplane sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power on takeoff for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA093