Accident Cessna 172SP N66113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293840

Date:Monday 2 May 2005
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172SP
Owner/operator:Clearwater Airpark Flight School Inc.
Registration: N66113
MSN: 17259782
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying traffic patterns and was practicing landings to a full stop. His first landing was satisfactory, just landing beyond the runway numbers. The second traffic pattern was again satisfactory until he was on short final approach. His airspeed was too high, and the airplane touched down just passed the runway numbers and bounced "high". He misjudged the severity of the bounced landing and failed to apply engine power to correct the situation. The airplane immediately started to porpoise, and became "uncontrollable". The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunction to the airplane or any of it's systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1993 N25BK Wings Aviation, Inc. 0 Curryville, MO sub