Accident Grumman G-164A N5304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293846

Date:Saturday 30 April 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Twin Cities Aviation, LLC
Registration: N5304
MSN: 593
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10020 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb, the pilot heard a loud bang followed by a partial loss of engine power, and made an emergency landing on a dry rice field. The airplane landed hard, sheared off the landing gear, and tumbled before coming to rest on its belly. The post accident engine inspection revealed that the number 7 cylinder was cracked along the cylinder fins and around the top and bottom spark plug holes. The cylinder was removed revealing a crack along the inside portion of the combustion chamber of the cylinder head from spark plug hole to spark plug hole in-between the intake and exhaust valves. The engine logbooks entries did not show removal of the number 7 cylinder at any time between the last overhaul in 1999 and the date of the accident. The last inspection took place 5 months prior to the accident. The reasons for the cracks were not determined.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power due to multiple cracks in the number 7 cylinder. The reasons for the cracks were not determined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA152