Accident Aeroprakt A-22LS PU-???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293849

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barra do Vento Field, Agua Boa, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo Barra do Vento, RR
Destination airport:Aeródromo Barra do Vento, RR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed during landing on an aerodrome runway in the Água Boa region, in Boa Vista, in the late afternoon. Two people died.

Sources:

https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/POLICIA/Ocorrencias/Queda-de-ultraleve-mata-policial-civil-e-empresario-em-Boa-Vista/91227

https://roraimaemtempo.com.br/sem-categoria/duas-pessoas-morrem-apos-queda-de-ultraleve-em-boa-vista/

https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/CIDADES/Capital/Empresario-do-Ceara-e-identificado-como-vitima-de-acidente-com-ultraleve/91236

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2022/10/10/policial-civil-e-empresario-morrem-em-queda-de-ultraleve-na-zona-rural-de-boa-vista.ghtml