Accident Wittman Tailwind N74849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293857

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74849
MSN: WH-1
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyndon, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyndon, KS (39K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over after an aborted landing on runway 16. The pilot reported that he bounced the airplane during landing and he attempted to abort the landing. When he "throttled up to go around," the left wing "dropped" and the crosswind blew the airplane to the left of the runway. He saw trees and a pond ahead so he shut down the engine. The airplane hit on the landing gear but the airplane flipped over during the landing roll. The pilot reported that he had a total of 407 flight hours and 1.7 hours in make and model. The pilot reported the winds were from 270 degrees. The observed winds at the Philip Billard Municipal Airport (TOP), Topeka, Kansas, about 30 nautical miles north of 39K, were 290 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his inadequate compensation for a tailwind, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's selection of a wrong runway, the tailwind, trees, and the pond.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1970 N152A 2 Tipton, CA w/o