Accident Cessna 172N N737WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293863

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2005
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737WF
MSN: 17269726
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a taxiway following a loss of control during takeoff. The student reported that while on the takeoff roll the airplane was on the centerline of the runway. The airplane started to drift to the right of the centerline. The student said he either released some of the pressure on the right rudder pedal and/or applied some left pedal to correct the drift of the airplane. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that during the takeoff roll, with the student at the controls, it "sharply and abruptly" yawed to the left and then "very abruptly rotated." The CFI attempted to regain control of the airplane; however, the airplane impacted "sideways on the parallel taxiway." The student and the CFI both stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain directional control and the CFI's failure to adequately supervise the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA148