Accident AMD CH-2000 N215LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293867

Date:Monday 25 April 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000
Owner/operator:Coyote Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N215LF
MSN: 20-1032
Total airframe hrs:226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panhandle, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 639-hour flight instructor pilot and 15-hour student pilot flew to another airport to practice crosswind landings. According to the flight instructor, the wind was reported from 320 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots, and runway 35 was in use. During the landing flare and with the student pilot at the controls, round out was started somewhat early (about 25 feet above the ground); the airplane dropped 2-3 feet onto the main landing gear. The aircraft bounced in to the air, and the flight instructor reported that the right rudder pedal left his foot rapidly, putting the right wing tip on to the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper compensation for existing wind conditions. Contributing factors were the crosswind and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA108