Accident Nieuport C-1 N749GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293870

Date:Monday 25 April 2005
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Nieuport C-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N749GB
MSN: 00749
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (04FA)
Destination airport:Homestead, FL (04FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane became airborne during high-speed taxi testing, and the pilot elected to continue flying to familiarize himself with the crosswind landing characteristics before attempting a crosswind landing. He performed one circuit in the traffic pattern and after turning onto the downwind leg; he reduced power and immediately noticed a loss of altitude. He applied full throttle but noted that from three-quarters to full-throttle application, there was no increase in engine rpm. He attempted to turn left and fly under observed power lines but "the aircraft struck the lower guide wire which sheared the prop." The airplane then impacted the ground. He further reported the airplane did not stall. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed the airplane came to rest in brush in a nose-low attitude with the empennage elevated. The right wing was separated but found in close proximity to the wreckage. The wooden propeller blades were "sheared and splinted off." No determination was made as to the reported loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons on the downwind leg which resulted in a forced landing, and subsequent in-flight collision with a guy-wire and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA098