Accident Piper PA-18-105 N228T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293879

Date:Thursday 21 April 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Brice Schou
Registration: N228T
MSN: 182342
Engine model:Lycoming IO-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Destination airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 198-hour private pilot reported that after a normal engine run-up, he applied full power and began a takeoff heading south from a grass field . He stated that after the tail became light, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power and the tail began to settle. At this point, the airplane hit a mound of dirt and was launched into the air below stall speed. The airplane then "fell out of the air on to a piece of farm machinery". The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was collision with a piece of farm equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA106