Accident Bailey Lowing Loadster N8058Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293882

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2005
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Bailey Lowing Loadster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8058Q
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen Type II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KL45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane impacted a fence and a storage facility following a loss of engine power while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The private pilot, who was the builder of the airplane, indicated he used a Volkswagen engine that he overhauled to power his airplane. According to the pilot, he wanted to break in the overhauled engine with 25 hours of operation in flight, but since the airplane was just built, he had to conduct a lot of high-speed taxi tests and takeoff and landings. Therefore, the pilot believed the engine did not receive an adequate break in. While on the airplane's fourth test flight, the pilot experienced a gradual loss of power while on downwind for the second approach. Post accident examination of the aircraft/engine by the pilot revealed scoring on the pistons, which was the only anomaly noted. The pilot was unable to test the carburetor due to damage sustained in the accident.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA141