Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9332D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293884

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9332D
MSN: 22-6352
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordon, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN)
Destination airport:Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground-looped during landing. The pilot reported that he wanted to fly his recently purchased airplane "because the weather was calm." The pilot stated, "Although my instructor would not approve I [chose] to fly anyway." The pilot reported that he departed on runway 04 and entered the traffic pattern for runway 11. The pilot stated that during his second landing he "ground looped" the airplane. The airplane had been converted from a tricycle landing gear into a conventional (tailwheel) airplane. The pilot reported the winds were from 110 degrees magnetic at 5 knots. Federal Aviation Administration records show that the pilot was issued a student pilot certificate on February 13, 2003. Student pilot certificates are valid for 24-calendar months. The pilot did not have an instructor endorsement for the accident airplane make and model. The pilot reported that he had 2.0 hours in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain direction control during landing. The pilot lack of familiarity with the airplane was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2003 N9332D Private 0 Billings, Montana sub