Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra N6968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293886

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Musem
Registration: N6968
MSN: 219597
Total airframe hrs:1096 hours
Engine model:Allison V1710-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,753-hour commercial pilot lost directional control during the landing roll, and the vintage airplane drifted off of the runway and struck a fence 200-feet beyond the departure end of the runway. During the straight-in approach to the 5,002-feet long by 75- feet wide runway, the pilot noticed that the airplane's airspeed was above the flap extension speed of 140 mph, and "elected to continue with a no-flap landing." A witness at the airport ramp reported that the airplane "appeared to be at an excessive rate of speed" on final approach. He further reported that the observed the nose wheel touched the runway prior to the main wheels. The pilot added that as he applied brakes after landing, the left brake "was not responding normally." Examination of the airplane brake system by the operator did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the reported partial failure of the left wheel brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA107