Accident Cessna 172H N1643F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293890

Date:Sunday 17 April 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Ryan Funk
Registration: N1643F
MSN: 17255038
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6422 hours
Engine model:Continental O300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakwood, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after about 30-minutes of flight he felt a slight shudder in the engine which lasted for about three seconds. The engine did not lose any power and all instruments remained in the green. About 5-minutes later, with no indication or warning, the engine immediately stopped and the propeller wind milled. During the forced landing the airplane struck a power line, and landed hard on the main landing gear. Examination of the engine found the carburetor broken at its attach point on the intake manifold on the bottom of the engine. The carburetor was removed and disassembled. Examination of the carburetor float bowl found reddish/brown particles resting in the bottom of the float bowl. Additionally, flakes of the reddish/brown particles were found clogging the carburetor jet pickup. A replacement carburetor was installed on the engine and the engine was started and was run up to 1500 revolutions per minute. The engine ran for about five-minutes before being shutdown with the mixture control.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA074