Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N1086F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293892

Date:Sunday 17 April 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Flight Services Of Medina
Registration: N1086F
MSN: 172-72952
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Wellington, OH (67D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 18, a 2,850-foot-long, 100-foot wide, turf runway. The pilot attempted to touchdown near a hangar; however, the airplane floated. The airplane then touched down about 400 feet from the end of the runway. The airplane overran the runway, traveled into a wet field, and came to rest inverted. The reported wind at an airport located approximately 10 miles north of the accident site, at 1153, was from 340 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to initiate a go-around, which resulted in an overrun during landing. A factor in the accident was the tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA073